FOLLOW ME! -->

  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • c-youtube

2019 5000 Broadway Productions

TAKE A TRAIN TO THE TOP OF THE WORLD AND I'M THERE! I'M HOME!

AWARDS

 

Pulitzer Prize for Drama (2009)

Finalist

 

2008 Tony Awards (13 Nominations, 4 Wins)

Best Musical

Produced by Kevin McCollum , Jeffrey Seller , Jill Furman, Sander Jacobs, Robyn Goodman/Walt Grossman, Peter Fine, Sonny Everett and Mike Skipper

 

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 

Best Orchestrations

Alex Lacamoire and Bill Sherman

 

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler

 

51st Annual Grammy Award (2009)

Best Musical Show Album

Produced by Alex Lacamoire, Andres Levin,

Bill Sherman, Joel W. Moss, Kurt Deutsch &

Lin-Manuel Miranda
Engineered/mixed by Joel W. Moss & Tim Latham

 

2007 Drama Desk Awards (9 Nominations, 2 Wins)

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Off-Broadway Company

Broadway Opening Night Credits

Richard Rodgers Theatre - First Preview February 14, 2008

Opening Night - March 9, 2008

Closing Date - January 9. 2011

 

Produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, Jill Furman, Sander Jacobs, 

Robyn Goodman/Walt Grossman, Peter Fine, Sonny Everett and Mike Skipper

Associate Producer: Ruth Hendel and Harold Newman.

 

Conceived by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes

Musical Director: Alex Lacamoire

Music arranged by Alex Lacamoire and Bill Sherman

Music orchestrated by Alex Lacamoire and Bill Sherman

 

Directed by Thomas Kail

Choreographed by Andy Blankenbuehler

Assistant Director: Casey Hushion

Associate Choreographer: Joey Dowling
Latin Assistant Choreographer: Luis Salgado

 

Scenic Design by Anna Louizos

Costume Design by Paul Tazewell

Lighting Design by Howell Binkley

Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg

Associate Scenic Design: Donyale Werle and Todd Potter

Associate Costume Design: Michael Zecker

Associate Lighting Design: Mark T. Simpson

Associate Sound Design: Sten Severson

 

General Manager: John S. Corker and Lizbeth Cone

Company Manager: Brig Berney

Production Stage Manager: J. Philip Bassett;

Technical Supervisor: Brian Lynch

Stage Manager: Amber Wedin

Assistant Stage Mgr: Heather Hogan

 

Casting: Telsey + Company

Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations

Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.

Marketing: Scott A. Moore

 

Dance Captain: Michael Balderrama

Fight Captain: Michael Balderrama

Fight direction by Ron Piretti

Assistant Dance Captain: Stephanie Klemons

 

CAST (In Alphabetical Order)

Andréa Burns - Daniela

Tony Chiroldes - Ensemble

Janet Dacal - Carla

Robin De Jesús - Sonny

Rosie Lani Fiedelman - Ensemble

Carlos Gomez - KevinMandy Gonzalez - Nina

Joshua Henry - Ensemble

Afra Hines - Ensemble

Christopher Jackson - Benny

Nina Lafarga - Ensemble

Priscilla Lopez - Camila

Olga Merediz - Abuela Claudia

Lin-Manuel Miranda - Usnavi

Doreen Montalvo - Ensemble

Javier Muñoz - Ensemble

Karen Olivo - Vanessa

Krysta Rodriguez - Ensemble

Eliseo Román - Ensemble/Piragua Guy

Luis Salgado - Ensemble

Seth Stewart - Grafitti Pete

Shaun Taylor-Corbett - Ensemble

Rickey TrippEnsemble

Swings: Michael Balderrama, Blanca Camacho, 

Rogelio Douglas, Jr. and Stephanie Klemons

 

Understudies: Michael Balderrama (Grafitti Pete, Usnavi), Blanca Camacho (Abuela Claudia, Camila, Daniela), Tony Chiroldes (Kevin), Janet Dacal (Nina, Vanessa), 

Rogelio Douglas, Jr. (Benny), Joshua Henry (Benny), Stephanie Klemons (Carla),

Nina Lafarga (Nina), Doreen Montalvo (Abuela Claudia, Camila, Daniela), 

Javier Muñoz (Sonny, Usnavi), Krysta Rodriguez (Carla, Nina, Vanessa),

Eliseo Román (Kevin), Shaun Taylor-Corbett (Sonny, Usnavi) Rickey Tripp (Grafitti Pete)

 

Conducted by Alex Lacamoire; Associate Conductor: Zachary Dietz

Lead Trumpet/Flugelhorn: Raul Agraz; Trumpet 2/Flugelhorn:Trevor Neumann; Trombone 1: Joe Fiedler; Trombone 2: Ryan Keberle; Saxophone/ Flute/Clarinet: Dave Richards; Saxophone/Flute/Piccolo: Kristy Norter; Drums, Latin/Brazilian percussion: Andrés Forero; Percussion, Mallets, Timpani, Latin/Brazilian percussion: Doug Hinrichs; Percussion, Latin/Brazilian percussion: Wilson Torres; Bass/Fretless electric bass: Irio O'Farrill, Jr.; Guitar, Acoustic nylon/steel-string guitars: Manny Moreira; Keyboard 1: Alex Lacamoire; Keyboard 2: Zachary Dietz

Music Copyist: Emily Grishman

Music Preparation: Emily Grishman, Katharine Edmonds

Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller.