Project Description

Fosse/Verdon

Executive Producer
Guest Star, Roy Schneider

The 2019 miniseries starring Sam Rockwell as director–choreographer Bob Fosse and Michelle Williams as actress and dancer Gwen Verdon. The series tells the story of the couple’s troubled personal and professional relationship, based on the biography Fosse by Sam Wasson.

Loading...

Executive Producer / Director (Eps. 1, 2, 5, 7, 8): Thomas Kail 

Executive Producer / Writer (Eps. 1, 2, 7, 8): Steven Levenson 

Executive Producer / Writer (Ep. 7): Joel Fields 

Executive Producers: Lin-Manuel Miranda, George Stelzner 

Co-Executive Producer / Writer (Ep. 4): Tracey Scott Wilson 

Co-Executive Producer / Writer (Ep. 5): Charlotte Stoudt 

Co-Executive Producer, Creative Consultant: Nicole Fosse 

Consulting Producer / Writer (Ep. 3): Debora Cahn 

Producers: Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan 

Co-Producer, Choreographer (Eps. 1-3): Andy Blankenbuehler 

Director (Ep. 3): Adam Bernstein 

Director (Ep. 4): Jessica Yu 

Director (Ep. 6): Minkie Spiro 

Writer (Ep. 6): Ike Holter

Script Coordinator: Justin Geldzahler

Associate Producer: Kevin Muller 

AUPM: Kip Davis Myers 

Production Coordinator: Andrew Haynes 

Production Secretary: Veronica Anderson

Production Secretary: Will Krieg

Production Accountant: Todd Wolenski

Production Designer: Alex DiGerlando

Supervising Art Director: Anu Schwartz

Art Director: Julia Heymans

1st Assistant Director (Eps. 1, 2, 4, 7, 8): Deanna Leslie Kelly

1st Assistant Director (Eps. 3, 6): Marcos Gonzalez Palma

2nd Assistant Director (Eps. 1, 2, 4, 7, 8): Brad Robinson

2nd Assistant Director (Eps. 3, 6): Steven Lafferty

Director of Photography: Tim Ives

“A” Camera / Steadicam Operator: Mark Schmidt

“B” Camera Operator: Wylda Bayron

Casting Director (New York): Bernard Telsey

Casting Director (Los Angeles): Tiffany Little Canfield

Construction Coordinator: Joe Alfieri, Jr.

Choreographer (Eps. 4-8): Susan Misner

Costume Designer: Melissa Toth

Assistant Costume Designer: Joseph La Corte

Hair Department Head: Christopher Fulton

Make-Up Designer: Debbie Zoller

Music Director / Composer / Orchestrator: Alex Lacamoire

Prop Master: Max Sherwood

Set Decorator: Lydia Marks

Key Grip: Dave Lowry

Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Post Producer: Brad Carpenter

Editor (Eps. 1, 4, 7): Tim Streeto

Editor (Eps. 2, 5, 8): Kate Sanford

Editor (Eps. 3, 6): Jonah Moran

Script Supervisor: Claire Cowperthwaite

Sound Mixer: Joseph White, Jr.

Special Effects Supervisor: Fred Buchholz

Stunt Coordinator: Mark Fichera

Transportation Captain: William McFadden

VFX Supervisor: Luke Ditommaso

Cast:
Sam Rockwell (Bob Fosse & Executive Producer)
Michelle Williams (Gwen Verdon & Executive Producer)
Norbert Leo Butz (Paddy Chayefsky)
Margaret Qualley (Ann Reinking)
Paul Reiser (Cy Feuer)
Aya Cash (Joan Simon)
Nate Corddry (Neil Simon)
Evan Handler (Hal Prince)
Susan Misner (Joan McCracken & Choreographer – Eps. 4-8)
Kelli Barrett (Liza Minnelli)
Bianca Marroquin (Chita Rivera)
Blake Baumgartner (Nicole Fosse)

2020 Golden Globes – 3 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television – Michelle Williams
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Nom.)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television – Sam Rockwell (Nom.)

2020 Screen Actors Guild Awards – 2 Nominations, 2 Wins
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series – Sam Rockwell
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series – Michelle Williams 

2020 Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards – 3 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Period and/or Character Makeup in a Television and New Media Series – Debbie Zoller, David Presto, Jackie Risotto
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling in a Television and New Media Series – Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell
Best Special Makeup Effects in a Television and New Media Series –Debbie Zoller, Jackie Risotto, David Presto (Nom.)

2020 Satellite Awards – 2 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Actress in a Miniseries and Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television – Michelle Williams
Best Actor in a Miniseries and Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television – Sam Rockwell 

2020 Writers Guild of America Awards – 1 Nomination, 1 Win.
Long Form Adapted – Debora Cahn, Joel Fields, Ike Holter, Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Charlotte Stoudt, Tracey Scott Wilson 

2020 American Cinema Editors – 1 Nomination
Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television – Tim Streeto (Nom.)

Art Directors Guild Awards – 2 Nominations
Television Movie or Limited Series – Alex Digerlando (2020, Nom.)
Excellence in Television Movie or Limited Series – Alex DiGerlando (2019, Nom.)

2020 Costume Designers Guild Awards – 1 Nomination
Excellence in Period Television – Melissa Toth, Joseph La Corte (Nom.)

2020 Directors Guild of America – 3 Nominations
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series – Thomas Kail (Nom.), Minkie Spiro (Nom.), Jessica Yu (Nom.)

2020 GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics – 2 Nominations
TV Performance of the Year (Actress) – Michelle Williams (Nom.)
TV Musical Performance of the Year for “Who’s Got Pain?” – Michelle Williams 

2020 PGA Awards – 1 Nomination
Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television – Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter

2020 American Cinema Editors/Eddie Awards – 1 Nomination
Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television – Tim Steet

Casting Society of America/Artios Awards – 1 Nomination
Limited Series – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Amelia Rasche McCarthy

2020 International Drama Awards – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy Drama Series

2019 Primetime Emmy Awards – 17 Nominations, 4 Wins
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – Michelle Williams
Outstanding Music Direction – Alex Lacamoire
Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie, Non-Prosthetic – Debbie Zoller, Blair Aycock, David Presto, Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Jackie Risotto
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie – Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Nicole Bridgeford, Christine Cantrell, Charlene Belmond
Outstanding Short Form NonFiction or Reality Series – Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look), Pastor Alvarado, Stephanie Gibbons, Sally Daws, Kenna McCabe, Maureen Timpa and Iaian Smallwood (Nom.)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie – Sam Rockwell as “Bob Fosse”  (Nom.)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – Margaret Qualley as “Ann Reinking”  (Nom.)
Outstanding Music Supervision – Steven Gizicki (Nom.)
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special – Jessica Yu (Nom.)
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special – Thomas Kail (Nom.)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series (Nom.)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special – Steven Levenson, Joel Fields (Nom.)
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield (Nom.)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) – Alex DiGerlando, Anu Schwartz, Lydia Marks Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special – Debbie Zoller, David Presto, Jackie Risotto, Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Vincent Van Dyke (Nom.)
Outstanding Period Costumes – Melissa Toth, Joseph La Corte, Catherine Crabtree, Isabelle Simone, Kristin Isola, Virginia D. Patton (Nom.)
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie – Tim Streeto (Nom.)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie – Joe White, Tony Volante, Bobby Johanson, Derik Lee (Nom.)
Outstanding Music Supervision – Steven Gizicki (Nom.)

2019 AFI Awards – 1 Nomination
TV Program of the Year

2019 Critics Choice Awards – 4 Nominations, 1 Win.
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michelle Williams
Best Limited Series (Nom.)
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Sam Rockwell (Nom.)
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Margaret Qualley (Nom.)

2019 Gold Derby Awards – 4 Nominations
Movie/Limited Series Lead Actress – Michelle Williams
Movie/Limited Series Lead Actor – Sam Rockwell
TV Movie/Mini Actress of the Decade – Michelle Williams

2019 Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards – 1 Nomination

The Goods

Original Television Soundtrack

Music

Photos Courtesy of Fosse/Verdon™  Verdon Fosse Legacy LLC