Project Description

In The Heights

“In The Heights” tells the universal story of a vibrant community in New York’s Washington Heights neighborhood: a place where the coffee from the corner bodega is light and sweet, the windows are always open, and the breeze carries the rhythm of three generations of music. It’s a community on the brink of change, full of hopes, dreams and pressures.

Loading...

ORIGINAL BROADWAY PRODUCTION

Producers: Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, Jill Furman, Sander Jacobs, Robyn Goodman/Walt Grossman, Peter Fine, Sonny Everett, Mike Skipper

Associate Producer: Ruth Hendel, Harold Newman 

Conceived by: Lin-Manuel Miranda

Music and Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

Book: Quiara Alegría Hudes

Musical Director: Alex Lacamoire

Music Arrangement: Alex Lacamoire, Bill Sherman

Music Orchestration: Alex Lacamoire, Bill Sherman

Conductor: Alex Lacamoire

Associate Conductor: Zachary Dietz

Lead Trumpet/Flugelhorn: Raul Agraz

Trumpet 2/Flugelhorn: Trevor Neumann

Trombone 1: Joe Fiedler

Trombone 2: Ryan Keberle

Saxophone/ Flute/Clarinet: Dave Richards

Saxophone/Flute/Piccolo: Kristy Norter

Drums, Latin/Brazilian Percussion: Andrés Forero

Percussion, Mallets, Timpani, Latin/Brazilian Percussion: Doug Hinrichs

Percussion, Latin/Brazilian Percussion: Wilson Torres

Bass/Fretless Electric Bass: Irio O’Farrill, Jr.

Guitar, Acoustic Nylon/Steel-String Guitars: Manny Moreira

Keyboard 1: Alex Lacamoire

Keyboard 2: Zachary Dietz

Music Copyist: Emily Grishman

Music Preparation: Emily Grishman, Katharine Edmonds

Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller

Directed: Thomas Kail

Choreographer: Andy Blankenbuehler

Assistant Director: Casey Hushion

Associate Choreographer: Joey Dowling

Latin Assistant Choreographer: Luis Salgado

Scenic Design: Anna Louizos

Costume Design: Paul Tazewell

Lighting Design: Howell Binkley

Sound Design: Acme Sound Partners, Nevin Steinberg

Associate Scenic Design: Donyale Werle, Todd Potter

Associate Costume Design: Michael Zecker

Associate Lighting Design: Mark T. Simpson

Associate Sound Design: Sten Severson

General Manager: John S. Corker, Lizbeth Cone

Company Manager: Brig Berney

Production Stage Manager: J. Philip Bassett

Technical Supervisor: Brian Lynch

Stage Manager: Amber Wedin

Assistant Stage Manager: Heather Hogan

Casting: Telsey + Company

Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations

Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.

Marketing: Scott A. Moore

Dance Captain: Michael Balderrama

Fight Captain: Michael Balderrama

Fight Direction: Ron Piretti

Assistant Dance Captain: Stephanie Klemons

ORIGINAL BROADWAY PRODUCTION

Cast:
Andréa Burns (Daniela)
Tony Chiroldes (Ensemble)
Janet Dacal (Carla)
Robin De Jesús (Sonny)
Rosie Lani Fiedelman (Ensemble)
Carlos Gomez (Kevin)
Mandy Gonzalez (Nina)
Joshua Henry (Ensemble)
Afra Hines (Ensemble)
Christopher Jackson (Benny)
Nina Lafarga (Ensemble)
Priscilla Lopez (Camila)
Olga Merediz (Abuela Claudia)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Usnavi)
Doreen Montalvo (Ensemble)
Javier Muñoz (Ensemble)
Karen Olivo (Vanessa)
Krysta Rodriguez (Ensemble)
Eliseo Román (Ensemble/Piragua Guy)
Luis Salgado (Ensemble)
Seth Stewart (Grafitti Pete)
Shaun Taylor-Corbett (Ensemble)
Rickey Tripp (Ensemble)

Swings: Michael Balderrama, Blanca Camacho, Rogelio Douglas, Jr., Stephanie Klemons

Understudies: Michael Balderrama (Grafitti Pete, Usnavi), Blanca Camacho (Abuela Claudia, Camila, Daniela), Tony Chiroldes (Kevin), Janet Dacal (Nina, Vanessa), Rogelio Douglas, Jr. (Benny), Joshua Henry (Benny), Stephanie Klemons (Carla), Nina Lafarga (Nina), Doreen Montalvo (Abuela Claudia, Camila, Daniela), Javier Muñoz (Sonny, Usnavi), Krysta Rodriguez (Carla, Nina, Vanessa), Eliseo Román (Kevin), Shaun Taylor-Corbett (Sonny, Usnavi), Rickey Tripp (Grafitti Pete)

2007 ORIGINAL BROADWAY PRODUCTION

2007 Drama Desk Awards – 9 Nominations, 2 Wins
Outstanding Choreography – Andy Blankenbuehler
Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Outstanding Musical (Nom.)
Outstanding Director of a Musical – Thomas Kail (Nom.)
Outstanding Music – Lin-Manuel Miranda (Nom.)
Outstanding Lyrics – Lin-Manuel Miranda (Nom.)
Outstanding Orchestrations – Alex Lacamoire and Bill Sherman (Nom.)
Outstanding Set Design – Anna Louizos (Nom.) 
Outstanding Sound Design – Acme Sound Partners (Nom.)

2007 Clarence Derwent Award
Most Promising Male Performer – Lin-Manuel Miranda 
2008 Original Broadway Production

2009 Pulitzer Prize for Drama – Finalist

2008 Tony Awards – 13 Nominations, 4 Wins
Best Musical – Produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, Jill Furman, Sander Jacobs, Robyn Goodman/Walt Grossman, Peter Fine, Sonny Everett, Mike Skipper
Best Original Score – Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Best Orchestrations – Alex Lacamoire and Bill Sherman
Best Choreography – Andy Blankenbuehler
Best Book of a Musical – Quiara Alegría Hudes (Nom.)
Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical – Lin-Manuel Miranda (Nom.)
Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical – Robin de Jesús (Nom.)
Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical – Olga Merediz (Nom.)
Best Direction of a Musical – Thomas Kail (Nom.)
Best Scenic Design – Anna Louizos (Nom.)
Best Costume Design – Paul Tazewell (Nom.)
Best Lighting Design – Howell Binkley (Nom.)
Best Sound Design – Acme Sound Partners (Nom.)

51st Annual Grammy Award (2009)
Best Musical Show Album – Produced by Alex Lacamoire, Andres Levin, Bill Sherman, Joel W. Moss, Kurt Deutsch, Lin-Manuel Miranda; Engineered/mixed by Joel W. Moss, Tim Latham 


2016 WEST END PRODUCTION

2016 Laurence Oliver Awards – 4 Nominations, 3 Wins
Outstanding Achievement in Music – Lin-Manuel Miranda
Best Theatre Choreographer  – Drew McOnie
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical – David Bedella
Best New Musical (Nom.)

2016 WhatsOnStage Awards – 9 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – David Bedella
Best New Musical (Nom.)
Best Actor in a Musical – Sam Mackay (Nom.)
Best Actress in a Musical – Lily Frazer (Nom.)
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Victoria Hamilton-Barritt (Nom.)
Best Director – Luke Sheppard (Nom.)
Best Choreography – Drew McOnie (Nom.)  
Nominated Best Set Design – Takis (Nom.)
Best Costume Design  – Howard Hudson (Nom.)

The Goods

Audio Tracks

Soundtrack

Original Broadway Cast Recording

Original Broadway Cast Recording

Libretto

Merchandise

Gallery Photos by Joan Marcus